JOHN POTOTSCHNIK FINE ART

Plein Air Southwest Salon 2014 winners

Posted on

The premier event of the Outdoor Painters Society, Plein Air Southwest Salon 2014, just opened last weekend (April 5th) at Southwest Gallery in Dallas.

Thanks to the hard work of OPS President, Tina Bohlman, Vice-President, Randy Saffle, Show Chairman, LaNell Arndt, the Southwest Gallery staff, and many others…the 2014 show may be the best yet. Now in its sixth year, the event increasingly attracts a significant number of quality plein air painters from around the country. This year, over 400 works were submitted and a select jury culled that number to 200 for the exhibition…representing 78 artists from 17 states.

Outstanding artist, Jill Carver was chosen as awarding judge.

Special thanks to Southwest Gallery for hosting this beautiful exhibition. The show runs through 3 May 2014.

478481_10150658682482777_452291878_o

Southwest Gallery owner, Bob Malenfant with Outdoor Painters Society President, Tina Bohlman

Southwest Gallery owner, Bob Malenfant with Outdoor Painters Society President, Tina Bohlman

Jill Carver, juror of awards

Jill Carver, juror of awards

jason, john, larry

The three amigos, all winners, and great guys: Jason Sacran, John Lasater, Larry DeGraff

…and now for the winners:

John Lasater, Best of Show, and Southwest Magazine Award winner

John Lasater, Best of Show, and Southwest Magazine Award winner

John Lasater - "Moraine Park Sunset" - 10"x 12" - Oil  (Best of Show)

John Lasater – “Moraine Park Sunset” – 10″x 12″ – Oil (Best of Show)

Ned Mueller - "Rainy Day-Mevagissey, England" - 9"x 12" - Oil (Plein Air Magazine Award)

Ned Mueller – “Rainy Day-Mevagissey, England” – 9″x 12″ – Oil (Plein Air Magazine Award)

Bill Gallen - "Valley Floor, Telluride" - 9"x 12" - Oil (Award of Excellence)

Bill Gallen – “Valley Floor, Telluride” – 9″x 12″ – Oil (Award of Excellence)

Bob Rohm - "Fall River Cliff" - Oil   (Award of Excellence)

Bob Rohm – “Fall River Cliff” – 12″x 18″ – Pastel   (Award of Excellence)

Richard Sneary - "Sole Deck" - 10"x 14" - Oil (Award of Excellence)

Richard Sneary – “Sole Deck” – 10″x 14″ – Watercolor (Award of Excellence)

John Pototschnik - "The Red Gate" - 11"x 10" - Oil (Award of Excellence)

John Pototschnik – “The Red Gate” – 11″x 10″ – Oil (Award of Excellence)

Dina Gregory - "Blues on the Brazos" - 9"x 12" - Oil (People's Choice)

Dina Gregory – “Blues on the Brazos” – 9″x 12″ – Oil (People’s Choice)

Suzi Baker - "A Negative View on Saloons" - 16"x 12" - Oil (Artist's Choice-Quick Draw)

Suzi Baker – “A Negative View on Saloons” – 16″x 12″ – Oil (Artist’s Choice-Quick Draw)

Janice Krendick - "Albuquerque Landscape" - 10"x 12" - Oil (Award of Merit)

Janice Krendick – “Albuquerque Landscape” – 10″x 12″ – Oil (Award of Merit)

Kaye Franklin - "Snow on the San Juan" - 11"x 14" - Oil (Award of Merit)

Kaye Franklin – “Snow on the San Juan” – 11″x 14″ – Oil (Award of Merit)

Carolyn Hesse-Low - "The Way Downtown" - 11"x 14" - Oil (Award of Merit)

Carolyn Hesse-Low – “The Way Downtown” – 11″x 14″ – Oil (Award of Merit)

Rusty Jones - "Antelope Flats Aspens" - 14"x 11" - Oil (Award of Merit)

Rusty Jones – “Antelope Flats Aspens” – 14″x 11″ – Oil (Award of Merit)

Laurel Daniel - "Beach Shadows" - 9"x 12" - Oil (Award of Merit)

Laurel Daniel – “Beach Shadows” – 9″x 12″ – Oil (Award of Merit)

Dianne Frossard - "Back Meadow" - 8"x 10" - Oil

Dianne Frossard – “Back Meadow” – 8″x 10″ – Oil (Award of Merit)

Kent Brewer - "Katy Depot Caboose" - 12"x 9" - Oil (Award of Merit)

Kent Brewer – “Katy Depot Caboose” – 12″x 9″ – Oil (Award of Merit)

Susan Lynn - "In Repose" - 14"x 10" - Watercolor (Award of Merit)

Susan Lynn – “In Repose” – 14″x 10″ – Watercolor (Award of Merit)

Fran Ellisor - "Big Brother & Little John" - 11"x 14" - Oil (Award of Merit)

Fran Ellisor – “Big Brother & Little John” – 11″x 14″ – Oil (Award of Merit)

Tina Bohlman - "Nature Walk-Ft. Worth Nature Preserve" - 8"x 10" - Oil (Award of Merit)

Tina Bohlman – “Nature Walk-Ft. Worth Nature Preserve” – 8″x 10″ – Oil (Award of Merit)

Ann Larsen - "Cloud Dance" - 8"x 10" - Oil (Award of Excellence)

Ann Larsen – “Cloud Dance” – 8″x 10″ – Oil   (Award of Excellence)

Larry DeGraff - "Methuselah" - 11"x 14" - Oil (Honorable Mention)

Larry DeGraff – “Methuselah” – 11″x 14″ – Oil   (Honorable Mention)

Mark Farina - "Carmel Beach Cypress Trees" - 11"x 14" - Oil (Honorable Mention)

Mark Farina – “Carmel Beach Cypress Trees” – 11″x 14″ – Oil   (Honorable Mention)

Randy Saffle - "Cattle Drive" - 10"x 20" - Oil   (Honorable Mention)

Randy Saffle – “Cattle Drive” – 10″x 20″ – Oil   (Honorable Mention)

Beverly Boren - "The Shed" - 6"x 12" - Watercolor   (Honorable Mention)

Beverly Boren – “The Shed” – 6″x 12″ – Watercolor   (Honorable Mention)

John Cook - "Twin Towers" - 12"x 16" - Oil   (Honorable Mention)

John Cook – “Twin Towers” – 12″x 16″ – Oil   (Honorable Mention)

Jason Sacran - "Alluvial Fan" - 20"x 16" - Oil   (Honorable Mention)

Jason Sacran – “Alluvial Fan” – 20″x 16″ – Oil   (Honorable Mention)

There you have it, ALL the winners. A big “Thank You” to Jill Carver for sorting through all the exhibited paintings and selecting the winners…a daunting task indeed.

 To view the entire show, click HERE

For photos of the opening reception, click HERE

John Pototschnik is an Art Renewal Center Associate Living Master
To view his art and bio, please click HERE

********************************************

2014 Scheduled Workshops

22-24 May  –  Dahlonega, GA

20-22 June  –  Lowell, MI

18-20 September  –  Jackson, MS

1-3 October  –  Portland, ME

(For details on each of these workshops, please click HERE)

 

Comments