The Outdoor Painters Society held its annual premier event last night (9 April 2016) at Southwest Gallery in Dallas. Plein Air Southwest Salon 2016 featured 217 paintings from 88 artists representing 19 states. “It just gets better every year” are words commonly spoken regarding this show, and in my humble opinion, the words continue to run true for this competitive plein air event.

Some of the 24 award winners

Some of the 24 award winners

 

To qualify, all submitted paintings had to be painted en plein air (outdoors in the open air before the subject). All submitted entries were juried by the OPS board and only the best were selected for the show. Award show judge, Oil Painters of America Master Signature artist, Marc Hanson had the daunting task of selecting the 24 award winners.

Outdoor Painters Society president addresses the capacity crowd.

Outdoor Painters Society president , Tina Bohlman, addresses the capacity crowd.

Bob Malenfant, Southwest Gallery owner, welcomes all in attendance.

Bob Malenfant, Southwest Gallery owner, welcomes all in attendance.

Oil Painters of America Master Signature artist, Marc Hanson, was juror for the show.

Oil Painters of America Master Signature artist, Marc Hanson, was juror for the show.

 

Thanks and applause are due Southwest Gallery and their wonderful staff for once again hosting the show. Thanks also to all the contributing sponsors for their generosity: Air Float System, Asel Art Supply, Blick Art Materials, En Plein Air Pro, Fine Art Studio Online, Gamblin, Jack Richeson & Co., Guerrilla Painter, Outdoor Painters Society, Plein Air Magazine, Ray Mar Art, SourceTek, Southwest Art, Utrecht, Western Art Collector, Wind River Arts.

In addition to all the winners shown below, Ted Clemens received the People’s Choice award, while Patrick Saunders was recognized as the Artist’s Choice. Congratulations to all participants and award winners.

 

Linda Dellandre - "The Dunes" - 11" x 14" - Pastel  (Honorable Mention)

Linda Dellandre – “The Dunes” – 11″ x 14″ – Pastel   (Honorable Mention)

Gregory Summers - "From Within" - 16" x 12" - Oil  (Honorable Mention)

Gregory Summers – “From Within” – 16″ x 12″ – Oil   (Honorable Mention)

Richard Sneary - "Carrie" - 14" x 10" - Watercolor  (Honorable Mention)

Richard Sneary – “Carrie” – 14″ x 10″ – Watercolor   (Honorable Mention)

John Pototschnik - "Kemp's Barn" - 13" x 11" - Oil  (Honorable Mention)

John Pototschnik – “Kemp’s Barn” – 13″ x 11″ – Oil   (Honorable Mention)

Tim Oliver - "Farmers Elevator - Wayside, TX - 10" x 14" - Watercolor  (Honorable Mention)

Tim Oliver – “Farmers Elevator – Wayside, TX – 10″ x 14″ – Watercolor   (Honorable Mention)

Will Maller - "Montera Indian Summer" - 10" x 20" - Oil  (Honorable Mention)

Will Maller – “Montera Indian Summer” – 10″ x 20″ – Oil   (Honorable Mention)

Suzie Baker - "Made in the Shade" - 12" x 16" - Oil  (Honorable Mention)

Suzie Baker – “Made in the Shade” – 12″ x 16″ – Oil   (Honorable Mention)

Judy Crowe - "Barn the WPA Built" - 9" x 12" - Oil  (Honorable Mention)

Judy Crowe – “Barn the WPA Built” – 9″ x 12″ – Oil   (Honorable Mention)

Tina Bohlman - "Courthouse View" - 16" x 12" - Watercolor  (Honorable Mention)

Tina Bohlman – “Courthouse View” – 16″ x 12″ – Watercolor   (Honorable Mention)

Nancy Boren - "One Man Surf Shop" - 12" x 16" - Oil  (Honorable Mention)

Nancy Boren – “One Man Surf Shop” – 12″ x 16″ – Oil   (Honorable Mention)

Bob Beck - "Rain on the Farmland" - 16" x 20" - Oil  (Award of Merit)

Bob Beck – “Rain on the Farmland” – 16″ x 20″ – Oil   (Award of Merit)

Lamya Deeb - "Misty Morning, Phelps Lake" - 9" x 12" - Oil  (Award of Merit)

Lamya Deeb – “Misty Morning, Phelps Lake” – 9″ x 12″ – Oil   (Award of Merit)

Ned Mueller - "Safe Harbor" - 10" x 12" - Oil  (Award of Merit)

Ned Mueller – “Safe Harbor” – 10″ x 12″ – Oil   (Award of Merit)

Rusty Jones - "Homestead" - 12" x 16" - Oil  (Award of Merit)

Rusty Jones – “Homestead” – 12″ x 16″ – Oil   (Award of Merit)

Will Spear - "Yampa Winter" - 9" x 12" - Oil  (Award of Merit)

Will Spear – “Yampa Winter” – 9″ x 12″ – Oil   (Award of Merit)

Diane Frossard - "Hay Meadow" - 9" x 12" - Oil  (Award of Merit)

Diane Frossard – “Hay Meadow” – 9″ x 12″ – Oil   (Award of Merit)

Beverly Boren - "Klyde Warren Park" - 10" x 12" - Oil  (Award of Merit)

Beverly Boren – “Klyde Warren Park” – 10″ x 12″ – Oil   (Award of Merit)

Patrick Saunders - "The Sun Breaks on Point Reyes" - 16" x 12" - Oil  (Award of Merit)

Patrick Saunders – “The Sun Breaks on Point Reyes” – 16″ x 12″ – Oil   (Award of Merit)

Ann Larsen - "Fading Light" - 11" x 14" - Oil  (Award of Merit)

Ann Larsen – “Fading Light” – 11″ x 14″ – Oil   (Award of Merit)

Randy Saffle - "Matthew 9:37" - 10" x 20" - Oil  (Award of Excellence)

Randy Saffle – “Matthew 9:37″ – 10″ x 20″ – Oil   (Award of Excellence)

Jason Sacran - "Charlie's Gold - Rainy & Cold" - 14" x 18" - Oil  (Award of Excellence)

Jason Sacran – “Charlie’s Gold – Rainy & Cold” – 14″ x 18″ – Oil   (Award of Excellence)

Kaye Franklin - "Patio Spring" - 12" x 16" - Oil  (Award of Excellence)

Kaye Franklin – “Patio Spring” – 12″ x 16″ – Oil   (Award of Excellence)

John Lasater IV - "Brilliant Crane" - 14" x 18" - Oil  (Award of Excellence)

John Lasater IV – “Brilliant Crane” – 14″ x 18″ – Oil   (Award of Excellence)

John Cook - "Morning Bath" - 20" x 16" - Oil  (Award of Excellence)

John Cook – “Morning Bath” – 20″ x 16″ – Oil   (Award of Excellence)

 

Marc Hanson (right) presents Ted Clemens with the Best of Show Award.

Marc Hanson (right) presented Ted Clemens with the Best of Show Award.

Ted Clemens - "The Doctor's House" - 10" x 20" - Oil  (Best of Show)

Ted Clemens – “The Doctor’s House” – 10″ x 20″ – Oil (Best of Show)

 

 

 John Pototschnik is an Art Renewal Center Associate Living Master

To view his art and bio, please click HERE.